GOLDEN VISA APPLICATION PROCEDURE

Residency Visa for acquisition of immovable property in Spain as an investment higher than or equal to 500.000 Euros

  •        The residence permit allows its holder to live and work anywhere in Spain (1-year initial, plus 2+5 year with renewal)
  •        Investors who make a significant investment in Spain:
  •        Real estate assets (€500,000 without taxes or charges)
  •        Shares or bank deposits (€1 million)
  •        Public debt (€2 million)
  •        The awarding of this residence permit does not require actual residence in Spain, which is considered to be that over 183 days. The only requirement is to visit Spain once during the period of residence.
  •        Combined processing of permits for couples and their children.
  •        The visa process takes between 2 to 3 months from the day the application and all documents are submitted, plus 10 days for mail. Once your visa is authorized, Consulate will contact you, and you (and all your family members applying for a visa) will have to come in person to the Consulate General within a month with your passport and an itinerary of flight to Spain to obtain the visa.

 

WHERE AND WHEN TO APPLY

Visas will be processed at the Spanish Consulate in your country of origin or residence. You can apply from the Consulate of Spain in your country or give a special power of attorney to your lawyers in Spain to manage it with the Strategic Groups Unit in Spain (Unidad de Grandes Empresas y Colectivos Estratégicos)

 

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS FOR A GOLDEN VISA

  • National Golden Visa application form, duly completed in Spanish, English or French and signed. The Visa application form for underage children (under 18) should be signed by both parents.
  • 3 Recent passport photographs with a white background, frontal view (3,5 x 4,5 cm).
  • Original passport valid for the whole period that the visa is requested at least one year.
  • Passport photocopies: Picture page and renewal (in case of renewed passport) and previous visas (Schengen, USA, UK, Canada).
  • A certificate of accreditation confirming the acquisition of the investment (property): this certificate should include updated information with regards to the possession and the Register of Property charges. This certificate must have been issued within 90 days before the submission of the residency visa application. If you are married, the purchase of €500.000 free of taxes or mortgage, will be understand made for the marriage (both are able to apply the golden visa). If, at the moment of the visa application, the property is in the process of registration in the Register of Property, it will be sufficient to submit the mentioned certificate where it is clearly stated that the submission of the acquisition document is valid along with documents that accredit the payment of the corresponding fees.
  • Police Certificate issued by the authorities of the country of origin or the country or countries where the person has been residing for the last five years. This certificate must show that the person has not been sentenced for offences included in the Spanish Penal Code. The Police Certificate has to be translated into Spanish by a juror translator and legalized (both original document and translation) by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the country that has issued the document. This document should have a maximum validity of three months since its issue date.
  • Medical Certificate stating literally that the applicant “does not suffer any of the illness which can cause grave public health repercussions according with the International Sanitary Regulation of 2005”, translated into Spanish by a juror translator and legalized (both original document and translation) by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the country that has issued the document. The sentence between brackets should be literally mentioned in the Certificate and should be literally translated into Spanish. This document should have a maximum validity of three months since its issue date.
  • Medical insurance valid in Spain covering for a period of one year, medical expenses and repatriation associated to an accident or any unexpected sickness (with a minimum coverage of 30 000 Euros).
  • Proof of sufficient economic means in order to support the expenses (accommodation and maintenance) of the applicant including all the family members during the period of the stay in Spain, without engaging himself in any commercial or professional activity, such as Bank statements of the last year, investments, annuities and any other source of income totalling monthly a minimum of:
  • 400 % of the IPREM – Indicador Público de Rentas de Efectos Mútiples – (Public Indicator of Multiple Effects Incomes), that amounts in 2016 to 2.130,04 euros per month, for the applicant,
  • 100% of the IPREM that amounts in 2016 to 532,51 euros per month, for each family member.
  • Family Registry translated into Spanish by a juror translator and legalized (both original document and translation) by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the country that has issued the document. This document should have a maximum validity of three months since its issue date.

 

SPOUSE AND MINOR CHILDREN (or economically dependant)

  • The spouse must submit the same documents as the visa applicant, together with a marriage certificate. (original issued in the last 12 months + photocopy).
  • The minor children must submit the same documents as the visa applicant, together with an original birth certificate (original issued in the last 6 months + photocopy), except the Criminal History Information/Police Background Check.
  • Children over 18 but economically dependant. They shouldn´t have a family dependant of them.
  • Marriage and/or Birth certificates legalized with the Apostille of the Hague Convention from the corresponding Secretary of the State and translated into Spanish by a certified translator.

 

VISA FEES

  • Please visit the website of your Consulate to check the most recent visa fees (from 40-160€ aprox.)
  • They only accept money orders. No personal checks, no credit cards.
  • The processing fee will not be returned even if the visa is not granted or cancelled.

 

IMPORTANT NOTICE AFTER ARRIVAL IN SPAIN

  • No later than 30 days after applicant’s arrival in Spain, applicant must request a Residence Card (Tarjeta de Residencia) at the Subdelegación del Gobierno (Oficina de Extranjeros). Documents to be submitted when applying for a Residence Card:
  • Original Medical Certificate
  • Original Criminal History Information/Police Background Check.

All Documents should be submitted in ORIGINAL plus ONE COPY.

 

ACQUISITION OF REAL ESTATE ASSETS BY SINGLE or MARRIAGE (€500,000 without taxes or charges)

ACQUISITION BY A SINGLE PERSON

Acquisition of property ≥500.000€

Who benefits from the visa?

According with article 62.4 Law 14/2013, of 27 September 2013, on support for entrepreneurs and their internationalisation:

The spouse or person with similar affective relationship (“domestic partnership”), and any children under 18 years of age, or over 18 years of age who have not in themselves constituted a family unit, and ascendants in charge, who meet or accompany the investors foreigners listed, may apply jointly and simultaneously or successively for the authorization and, where appropriate, the visa.

 

ACQUISITION BY A MARRIAGE WITH MATRIMONIAL PROPERTY OR ANALOGUE SYSTEM

Acquisition of property ≥500.000€

According with article 63.4 Law 14/2013, of 27 September 2013, on support for entrepreneurs and their internationalisation:

If the investment is made by a marriage with matrimonial property or analogue system, and the amount does not reach, at least, double the thresholds provided for in paragraphs 2 (a) and (b) (€500.000), it shall be deemed to have been made by one of the spouses, and the other spouse may apply for a residence visa as familiar in the terms established in Article 62.4.

Who benefits from the visa?

The spouse, and any children under 18 years of age, or over 18 years of age who have not in themselves constituted a family unit, and ascendants in charge, who meet or accompany the investors foreigners listed, may apply jointly and simultaneously or successively for the authorization and, where appropriate, the visa.

 

ACQUISITION BY A MARRIAGE WITH SEPARATION OF PROPERTY

Acquisition of property ≥500.000€ and ≤1.000.000€

Who benefits from the visa?

If the investment is made by a marriage with separation of property, the purchase will be understood in their participation (50%). Consequently, each spouse purchases less of 500.000€

Therefore, nobody benefits from the visa because the invest under 1.000.000€ does not allow apply golden visa.

 

Acquisition of property ≥1.000.000€

If the investment is made by a marriage with separation of property, the purchase will be understood in their participation (50%)

Consequently, each spouse purchases ≥ 500.000€

Who benefits from the visa?

Both spouses, as owners, and any children under 18 years of age, or over 18 years of age who have not in themselves constituted a family unit, and ascendants in charge, who meet or accompany the investors foreigners listed, may apply jointly and simultaneously or successively for the authorization and, where appropriate, the visa.

For further information: CRUZ-CONDE & ASOCIADOS  http://cruz-conde.com