NON-LUCRATIVE RESIDENCY VISA

NON-PROFIT / NON-LUCRATIVE RESIDENCY VISA

  • This visa allows you to reside (not work) in Spain without engaging in any type of lucrative activities. (1-year initial, plus 2+2 year with renewal)
  • The visa process takes between 2 to 3 months from the day the application and all documents are submitted, plus 10 days for mail delivery. Once your visa is authorized, Consulate will contact you, and you (and all your family members applying for a visa) will have to come in person to the Consulate General within a month with your passport and an itinerary of flight to Spain to obtain the visa.
  • Due to the number of applications received by Consulates, we recommend you schedule an appointment as soon as you have all the required documents.

 

WHERE AND WHEN TO APPLY

The Consulate of Spain in your country will consider applications for Visas by appointment only. One appointment per person. To schedule an appointment visit the website of your country.

 

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS FOR A NON-PROFIT / NON-LUCRATIVE RESIDENCY VISA

  • National Visa application form, duly completed in Spanish, English or French and signed. The Visa application form for underage children (under 18) should be signed by both parents.
  • EX-01 application form duly completed in Spanish and signed. This application form for underage children (under 18) should be signed by both parents.
  • MODELO 790 CÓDIGO 052 residency authorization application form, duly completed in Spanish and signed. The fee related to this form may be paid in Spain before applying for the visa or it may be paid at the Embassy upon submitting the visa application. This application form for underage children (under 18) should be signed by both parents.
  • 3 Recent passport photographs with a white background, frontal view (3,5 x 4,5 cm).
  • Original passport valid for the whole period that the visa is requested at least one year.
  • Passport photocopies: Picture page and renewal (in case of renewed passport) and previous visas (Schengen, USA, UK, Canada).
  • Police Certificate issued by the authorities of the country of origin or the country or countries where the person has been residing for the last five years. This certificate must show that the person has not been sentenced for offences included in the Spanish Penal Code. The Police Certificate has to be translated into Spanish by a juror translator and legalized (both original document and translation) by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the country that has issued the document. This document should have a maximum validity of three months since its issue date.
  • Medical Certificate stating literally that the applicant “does not suffer any of the illness which can cause grave public health repercussions according with the International Sanitary Regulation of 2005”, translated into Spanish by a juror translator and legalized (both original document and translation) by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the country that has issued the document. The sentence between brackets should be literally mentioned in the Certificate and should be literally translated into Spanish. This document should have a maximum validity of three months since its issue date.
  • Medical insurance valid in Spain covering for a period of one year, medical expenses and repatriation associated to an accident or any unexpected sickness (with a minimum coverage of 30 000 Euros).
  • Proof of sufficient economic means in order to support the expenses (accommodation and maintenance) of the applicant including all the family members during the period of the stay in Spain, without engaging himself in any commercial or professional activity, such as Bank statements of the last year, investments, annuities and any other source of income totalling monthly a minimum of:
  • 400 % of the IPREM – Indicador Público de Rentas de Efectos Mútiples – (Public Indicator of Multiple Effects Incomes), that amounts in 2016 to 2.130,04 euros per month, for the applicant,100% of the IPREM that amounts in 2016 to 532,51 euros per month, for each family member.
  • Family Registry translated into Spanish by a juror translator and legalized (both original document and translation) by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the country that has issued the document. This document should have a maximum validity of three months since its issue date.

 

SPOUSE AND MINOR CHILDREN

  • The spouse must submit the same documents as the Non-lucrative visa applicant, together with a marriage certificate. (original issued in the last 12 months + photocopy).
  • The minor children must submit the same documents as the Non-lucrative visa applicant, together with an original birth certificate (original issued in the last 6 months + photocopy), except the Criminal History Information/Police Background Check.
  • Marriage and/or Birth certificates legalized with the Apostille of the Hague Convention from the corresponding Secretary of the State and translated into Spanish by a certified translator.

 

VISA FEES

  • Please visit the website of your Consulate to check the most recent visa fees (from 40-160€ aprox.)
  • They only accept money orders. No personal checks, no credit cards.
  • The processing fee will not be returned even if the visa is not granted or cancelled.

 

IMPORTANT NOTICE AFTER ARRIVAL IN SPAIN

No later than 30 days after applicant’s arrival in Spain, applicant must request a Residence Card (Tarjeta de Residencia) at the Subdelegación del Gobierno (Oficina de Extranjeros). Documents to be submitted when applying for a Residence Card:

  • Original Medical Certificate
  • Original Criminal History Information/Police Background Check.

All Documents should be submitted in ORIGINAL plus ONE COPY.

For further information: CRUZ-CONDE & ASOCIADOS  http://cruz-conde.com